Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

 

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND 56 SECURE APPLICATION (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE “I ACCEPT” TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND 56 SECURE FOR YOUR USE OF THE WWW.56SECURE.COM (“WEBSITE”) OR 56SECURE MOBILE APPLICATION (“MOBILE APPLICATION”).

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO 56 SECURE APPLICATION AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND ANY OTHER RULES AND REGULATIONS MADE THEREUNDER.

 

56 AI Technologies Pvt. Ltd (hereinafter known as “56Secure”) takes privacy very seriously. 56Secure knows how important personal information means to the user of the website (“You” or “Subscriber/User”) is, and while sharing this information 56Secure appreciates your trust in us.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to help the Subscriber/User fully understands what Information/Data, 56Secure are collecting, why 56Secure are collecting it and how it is being managed. This document describes 56Secure’s Privacy Policy. By visiting www.56secure.com, the Subscriber/User are accepting and all the terms, conditions, duties and liabilities that are described below.

This Privacy Policy lays out the following:

  1. Reason for data collected by 56Secure and the reasons for its collection
  2. How the data collected by 56Secure is used, its sharing and bar on sale of the data
  3. Security of data
  4. Accessibility of your data
  5. How to protect your data protection rights
  6. Data made available to Security Guards (defined below) deployed by third party Private Security Agencies (defined below).
  7. Changes to Privacy Policy and data audit
  8. Grievance Officer

Scope 

This Privacy Policy only applies to information/data (“Data”) which 56secure’s collects through and on its Website, Mobile Application, web app (dashboard), video camera services and other User’s asset on which the Subscriber/User accesses 56Secure’s Services. 56Secure’s Website and Mobile Application also contains links to trusted and bona fide third-party websites and/or mobile application which 56Secure does not own or manage in any manner. Please note 56Secure is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other third party websites and/or mobile application. When the Subscriber/User leaves our Website or Mobile Application, 56Secure encourages the Subscriber/User to be aware of and read the privacy statements/privacy policy of each and every website and/or mobile application that collects Personal Information/Data.

 

Data collected by the 56Secure and the reasons for its collection

56Secure collects Data as mentioned below so as to make better their services offered to the Subscriber/User by using the said Data only to train 56Secure’s algorithm and not for anything else. When the Subscriber/User registers on 56Secure’s Website or on Mobile Application through the Website and/or Mobile Application,

the Data which is stored in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) engine of 56Secure is anonymized at the time 56Secure’s reviews the Data feed in a trusted and anonymized manner.

 

Personal Information/Data the Subscriber/User gives 56Secure:

Types of Personal Information/Data we collect when you become a customer and provide it to us include:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Billing address
  4. Shipping address
  5. Email address
  6. Telephone number
  7. Demographic information about you
  8. Transaction information, including purchase history, order and contract information, delivery and technical support details, and payment and billing information.
  9. Business and marketing information that helps 56Secure provides their services to the Subscriber/User, including the Subscriber/User’s contact, language and marketing preferences.
  10. Technical information, such as details about the Subscriber/User’s device, internet browser, including what pages of our websites the Subscriber/User visits and when, and IP addresses.

 

56Secure collects this Information/Data in several ways which are as follows:

1.Through information provide the Subscriber/User’s 56Secure profile.

2.While providing online technical support, consultation, live chat or Service Information.

3.Through the process of maintaining and upgrading our Services.

4.Through 56Secure’s mobile applications and/or Website.

5.Through the Subscriber/User’s participation in surveys, contests and promotions.

6.Through the Subscriber/User’s use of social connectors and 56Secure-affiliated social networking areas, including interactions with 56Secure on trusted and bona fide third-party social media platforms.

7.Through the Subscriber/User’s interest in 56Secure ads placed on trusted and bona fide third-party sites

8.Through using statistical analysis or other automated means to make inferences about the Subscriber/User’s interest in particular 56Secure’s products and services.

Personal information or other data 56Secure collects online may also be combined with information the Subscriber/User provide to 56Secure through other channels such as service registration, call centres, or in conjunction with events such as contests and promotions, and conferences.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information/Data collected through Cookies

 56Secure use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of Information/Data whenever the Subscriber/User uses their computer, mobile device or any other electronic device to access the services of 56Secure to interact with 56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application. A Cookie is a small file that contains a string of characters sent to your computer when visiting a website. The Cookie allows that site to recognize the Subscriber/User’s internet browser once more when the Subscriber/User visits the website of 56Secure. Cookies may store unique identifiers, preferences of users and other data. To refuse all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is sent, the Subscriber/User can reset their internet browser. Nevertheless, certain features of the Website or Services of 56Secure without cookies may not function properly. 56Secure use cookies to improve the quality of their service, including in order to store Subscriber/User’s preferences, track user trends and give you relevant advertising.

 

Personal Information Collected through the CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) Security Camera or other Camera-Enabled Products

As a part of the Video Related Services (as defined in the Terms of Service posted on the Website) provided by 56Secure, the video recording of the CCTV Security Camera will be stored, and processed. This may include capturing and making available to User/Subscriber portions of the recording data as part of a notification or analysis of the data to identify motion sensing or other events. During the subscription period, applicable to the CCTV camera-enabled product, 56Secure system and devices will capture, process, store and encrypt the recordings from your camera for CCTV camera for at least 07 days from the date such data is first recorded and stored on 56Secure’s systems. During the subscription period, the User will be able to access those recordings for up to 07 days from 56Secure date of first capture of such data apart from having control over the data, and purging data. 56Secure shall be maintaining data logs and deleted entire data (video feeds) up to 07 days from the date on which the data is first recorded based on the Subscriber/User’s request

NOTE: Certain Laws may impose certain obligations on Subscriber/User and Subscriber/User’s use of CCTV Security Camera or other Camera-enabled products in relation to public spaces relating to Apartment Complexes, Commercial Buildings, Retail Spaces and Mall for which the Subscriber/User are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with any Applicable Laws. By availing the Video- Related Services, User/Subscriber hereby provide it/his/her deem consent to share such Data/Information collected as part of the Video-Related Services to 56Secure’s bonafide third party, business- partners, or any such person which 56Secure engages with.

 

56Secure Account Interactions with Third Parties

If 56Secure offers account connections or integrations with trusted and bona fide third-party products, applications, functionalities or services (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Third-party Products and Services”), and the Subscriber/User chooses to enable or connect to such third-party Products and Services by means authorized and directed by 56Secure and/or such third-party partners, the Subscriber/User acknowledges and agrees that 56Secure may share with such partners certain data about the Subscriber/User to enable activation, connection and integration with and to such third party products and services that the Subscriber/User intends to use or otherwise choose to activate. In some cases, instead, 56Secure or the third-party partner will (or will also) request permission to control 56Secure products and services and/or third-party products and services (as the case maybe) that the Subscriber/User have activated and connected to as set out below.

The Subscriber/User consent is required to allow any of those exchanges or control requests and the Subscriber/User can revoke or disable it at any time by writing specifically to the Grievance Officer as mentioned below in this Privacy Policy. Any of the information by 56Secure that the Subscriber/User choose to share with a trusted and bona fide third party, either directly or by or on behalf of the 56Secure through the authorizations, integrations and connections permitted hereunder, is governed by that third party’s privacy policy while in that party’s possession.

Any information that 56Secure receives from trusted and bona fide third parties will be processed and stored by the 56Secure and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This information may be processed in the same ways as any other data that is a part of you have given to 56Secure.

 

Subject to the above clause, 56 Secure adheres that the sensitive date or personal sensitive data of the Users/Subscribers will not be shared with authorized dealers and/or third parties without Users/Subscribers consent. However, it is clarified that User/Subscriber would have provided its deemed consent if User/Subscriber opts to avail or integrate or activate any of the Third-Party Products and Services.

 

No Information from Children

56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application is not directed to, and do not knowingly collect any personal information from, children or teenagers under the age of 16. If the Subscriber/User is under the age of 16, please do not attempt to register with us at the Website and/or Mobile Application or provide any personal information about yourself to us.

 

Third-Party Sites and Social Media

56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and may include social media features such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram buttons or links. These third-party sites may collect information about the Subscriber/User if the Subscriber/User clicks on a link and the social media websites may automatically record information about the Subscriber/User’s browsing behaviour every time the Subscriber/User visits a website that has a social media button. The Subscriber/User interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing the link, not this Privacy Policy.

How the Data is collected by the 56Secure, its Sharing and Bar on Sale of the Data

To Provide Products, Services and Information

As described above,56Secure collect information/data from the Subscriber/User so that 56Secure can provide products and services (either by itself or through third-party) that the Subscriber/User purchase from 56Secure, and to provide information/data that the Subscriber/User request from us. This includes sending the alarm alerts via Mobile Application, and/or Website dashboard and /or camera physical alarm and important service information/data about the alarm and 56Secure’s services. 56Secure uses the Subscriber/User’s personal information/Data as shared by the User/Subscriber to contact the Subscriber/User about their orders, process credit card / debit card transactions, and ship our products to the Subscriber/User. 56Secure may send you information about our products and services, and new offerings. 56Secure may provide information to trusted and bona fide third-party service providers that help us process orders and fulfil and deliver products and services that the Subscriber/User purchase from 56Secure.

56Secure uses trusted and bona fide third parties to assist with providing our products and services to the Subscriber/User (including our alarm monitoring services and dispatching emergency responders), host our Website and/or Mobile Application, send out email updates about the Website and/or Mobile Application, provide marketing and advertising services for 56Secure, remove repetitive information from 56Secure’s user lists, and process payments. These third-party service providers will have access to the Subscriber/User personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs 56Secure shall implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to help 56Secure provide the service.

 

Consent

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, 56Secure will share User/Subscriber’s Data/personal information with partnered third party Private Security Agencies, companies, organizations or individuals outside of 56Secure. when they have the Subscriber/User consent to do so.

 

Legal Proceedings

56Secure will share personal information/data with trusted and bonafide third party Private Security Agencies, companies, organizations or individuals outside of 56Secure if they have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, summons, legal process or governmental request.
  2. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  3. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of 56Secure, their users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control

If the ownership of all or substantially all of 56Secure changes or they otherwise transfer assets relating to their business or the Website and/or Mobile Application to a trusted and bona fide third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, 56Secure may transfer or sell the Subscriber/User personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted or otherwise directed by applicable law, the Subscriber/User information/data would remain subject to the terms of the applicable privacy policy in effect at the time of such transfer.

 

Sharing of the Information/Data

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Privacy Policy or in relation to the Services offered to the Subscriber/User shall be shared with law enforcement agencies such as Police, Fire and Emergency Services depending on the request of any such law enforcement agencies only after the consent of the Subscriber/User has been given for sharing of such information/data.

 

The Subscriber/User is bound to give consent for the sharing of any information/data with the law enforcement agencies under this Privacy Policy or in relation to the services offered by 56Secure when the law enforcement agencies produces a warrant for production of such information/data and if the Subscriber/User refuses to give his consent, then 56Secure shall withdraw the services to the Subscriber/User.

 

Bar on Sale of the Information/Data

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Privacy Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Subscriber/User shall not be sold or offered for sale to any third party apart from the terms mentioned in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Services.

 

How Secure is your Information/Data

56Secure’s use commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of the Subscriber/User personal information/data. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, 56Secure on best effort basis ensures the security of any information the Subscriber/User transmits to 56Secure and that the information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of 56Secure’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is the Subscriber/User’s responsibility to protect the security of your login information including passwords. Please note that e-mails and other communications the Subscriber/User send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise the Subscriber/User not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Privacy Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Subscriber/User shall be subjected to continuous security testing as may be determined by 56Secure.We also hereby acknowledge that we are in compliance with the reasonable security processes and procedures standard as recommended by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011.

 

How to exercise your Data Protection Rights

 

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your personal information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

 

Correcting, updating and removing your information:

 

Any Subscriber who seeks to exercise their data protection rights in respect of personal information stored or processed by us (including to seek access to, or to correct, amend, delete, port or restrict processing of such personal information) should direct his/her query to us via email or any other mean of communication. Upon receipt of a request and upon verification, we will remove the personal information within thirty (30) days. We will retain personal information that we process and store for as long as needed to provide the Services.

 

Accessing and updating or deleting your information:

 

Our Services and related documentation on our Website give you the ability to access, update and delete certain personal information from within the Service. For example, you can access your profile and make updates to your personal information. In cases where we act as the data controller of your personal information, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information upon request. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable timeframe. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete Services or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Deactivating your user profile:

 

If you no longer wish to use our Services, 56 Secure may be able to deactivate Your account. First, please contact 56Secure with your request, please email at [email protected]

 

Request that we stop using your information:

 

You may request that your personal information no longer be accessed, stored, used and otherwise processed where you believe that a 56 Secure do not have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a Subscription account was created for you without your permission or You are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this Policy. Where you gave us consent to use your personal information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent. You can also opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your personal information, we will restrict any further use of your personal information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided 56 Secure does not object (where applicable).

 

Opt-out of communications:

 

We offer those who provide personal contact information a means to choose how we use the information provided. you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails or you may send a request to [email protected] you may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by using this unsubscribe link within each email.

Data relating to Security Guard

 

The Security Guards deployed by bona-fide third-party Private Security Agencies holding PASARA license, which 56Secures facilitates for along with the products for the Subscriber/User shall also ensure Privacy of the Information/Data which the Security Guard has access to in relation to the Services offered to the Subscriber/User. The bona-fide third-party Private Security Agencies holding PASARA license, maintains its own Privacy Policy and any Data or personal intimation shared with such third party shall be collected, processed, stored and transmitted in accordance with such third party Privacy Policy. User/Subscriber are encouraged to be aware of such third-party Privacy Policy and shall comply with the same.

 

In case of any breach by the Security Guard or third-party Private Security Agency, then action will be taken against the concerned Private Security Agency or the Security Guards in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy and Data Audit

 

56Secure’s, as a technology driven company may expand its business and their Privacy Notice and the Terms of Services will change. 56Secure may e-mail periodic reminders of their notices and conditions, unless the Subscriber/User have instructed 56Secure not to, but the Subscriber/User should check 56Secure’s website and/or Mobile Application frequently to see recent changes.

 

Unless stated otherwise, 56Secure’s current Privacy Notice applies to all information/data that 56Secure have about the Subscriber/User and their account. 56Secure stand behind the promises the Subscriber/User make, however, and will never materially change 56Secure’s policies and practices to make them less protective of Subscriber information collected in the past without the consent of affected Subscriber.

 

56Secure are open to audits of their Privacy works relating to the information/data collects which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party (including Private Security Agency) under this Privacy Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Subscriber/User by any approved auditing agencies or recognized audit firm.

 

Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sacheth Kadam

Address: Rajesh Chambers, Brunton Rd, Craig Park Layout, Ashok Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560025

Email: [email protected]