Guard Privacy

56 is a company that believes security is for all. We bring together technology and advancements from various sectors to provide effective, affordable and complete protection for millions of people, just like you, across the country.

*By browsing our website you agree our cookies policy.

Guard Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

THIS POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

THIS POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND 56 SECURE APPLICATION (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE “I ACCEPT” TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND 56 SECURE FOR YOUR USE OF THE WWW.56SECURE.COM (“WEBSITE”) OR 56SECURE MOBILE APPLICATION (“MOBILE APPLICATION”). 

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO 56 SECURE APPLICATION AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND ANY OTHER RULES AND REGULATIONS MADE THEREUNDER.

56 AI Technologies Pvt. Ltd (hereinafter known as “56Secure”) takes privacy very seriously. 56Secure knows how important personal information means to the user of the Website (“You” or “Security Guard”) is, and while sharing this information 56Secure appreciates your trust in us.

This Policy is intended to help the Security Guard fully understand what Information/Data, 56Secure are collecting, why 56Secure are collecting it and how it is being managed. This document describes 56Secure’s Policy. By visiting www.56secure.com, the Security Guard are accepting and all the terms, conditions, duties and liabilities that are described below.

This Policy lays out the following:

  1. Reason for data collected by 56Secure and the reasons for its collection
  2. How the data collected by 56Secure is used, its sharing and bar on sale of the data
  3. Security of data
  4. Accessibility of your data
  5. How to protect your data protection rights
  6. Data made available to the Private Security Agencies 
  7. Changes to Policy and data audit
  8. Grievance Officer 

For the purpose of this Policy, Private Security Agencies shall mean a person or body of persons other than a government agency, department or organisation engaged in the business of providing private security services including training to private security guards or their supervisor or providing private security guards to any industrial or business undertaking or a company or any other person or property. It is further clarified that 56Secure only acts as a facilitator to connect its Customers with the Security Provider, allowing its Customers to avail security services from the Private Security Agencies.

Scope

This Policy only applies to information/data (“Data”) which 56secure’s collects through IP lookups and browser fingerprinting and also as made available on its Website, Mobile Application, web app (dashboard), video camera services and other Security Guard’s asset on which the Security Guard accesses 56Secure’s Services.. Please note 56Secure is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other third party websites and/or mobile application. When the Security Guard leaves our Website or Mobile Application, 56Secure encourages the Security Guard to be aware of and read the privacy statements/Policy of each and every website and/or mobile application that collects Personal Information/Data.

Data collected by the 56Secure and the reasons for its collection

56Secure collects Data as mentioned below so as to make better their services offered to the Customer by using the said Data only to train 56Secure’s algorithm, and to enable the Security Guard, deployed by Private Security Agency, to perform the essential duties and obligations and not for anything else. When the Security Guard registers on 56Secure’s Website or on Mobile Application through the Website and/or Mobile Application, the Data which is stored in the AI (Artificial Intelligence) engine of 56Secure is anonymized at the time 56Secure’s reviews the Data feed in a trusted and anonymized manner. The Website or Mobile Application collects location data of the Security Guard to help the guard navigate to exact customer locations and respond to any tasks & alerts, especially SOS even when the application is closed and not in use. Such information could be used to identify Security Guard’s behaviour using tactics like IP lookups and browser fingerprinting.

Personal Information/Data the Security Guard gives 56Secure: –

Types of Personal Information/Data we collect when you are listed as a Security Guard and provide it to us include: 

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Email address, if any 
  4. Telephone number
  5. Demographic information about you.
  6. Technical information, such as details about the Security Guard’s device, location access, monitoring sessions like applications used in the background, internet browser, including what pages of our websites the Security Guard visits and when, and IP addresses.
  7. Your behaviour on the Website and/or mobile application.

56Secure collects this Information/Data in several ways which are as follows:

1. Through information provide the Security Guard’s 56Secure profile.

2. While providing online technical support, consultation, live chat or Service Information.

3. Through the process of maintaining and upgrading our Services.

4. Through 56Secure’s mobile applications and/or Website.

7. Through the Security Guard’s interest in 56Secure ads placed on trusted and bona fide third-party sites

8. Through using statistical analysis or other automated means to make inferences about the Security Guard’s interest in rendering of Services provided by Private Security Agencies via the 56 Secure app

9. Through using the information, documents, and other materials provided by the bona fide Private Security Agency deploying the Security Guard.

Personal information or other data 56Secure collects online may also be combined with information the Security Guard provide to 56Secure through other channels such as service registration, call centres, or in conjunction with events such as contests and promotions, and conferences.

56Secure handles all personal or sensitive user data securely, including transmitting it using modern cryptography. 

For the purpose of this Clause, Customer means any user who subscribes to the services provided by the Private Security Agencies through the 56Secure’s platform. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information/Data collected through Cookies

56Secure use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of Information/Data whenever the Security Guard uses their computer, mobile device or any other electronic device to access the services of 56Secure to interact with 56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application. A Cookie is a small file that contains a string of characters sent to your computer when visiting a website. The Cookie allows that site to recognize the Security Guard’s internet browser once more when the Security Guard visits the website of 56Secure. Cookies may store unique identifiers, your preferences and other data. To refuse all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is sent, the Security Guard can reset their internet browser. Nevertheless, certain features of the Website or Services of 56Secure without cookies may not function properly. 56Secure use cookies to improve the quality of their service, including in order to store Security Guard’s preferences.

Personal Information Collected through the CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) Security Camera or other Camera-Enabled Productsv

As a part of the Video Related Services (as defined in the Terms of Service posted on the Website) provided by 56Secure, the video recording of the CCTV Security Camera will be stored, and processed. This may include capturing and making available to Customer portions of the recording data as part of a notification or analysis of the data to identify motion sensing or other events. The analysed data may be sent to the bona fide Private Security Agency. During the subscription period, applicable to the CCTV camera-enabled product, 56Secure system and devices will capture, process, store and encrypt the recordings from the camera for CCTV camera for at least 07 days from the date such data is first recorded and stored on 56Secure’s systems. During the subscription period, the Customer will be able to access those recordings for up to 07 days from 56Secure date of first capture of such data apart from having control over the data, and purging data. 

No Information from Children

56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application is not directed to, and do not knowingly collect any personal information from, children or teenagers under the age of 16. If the Security Guard is under the age of 16, please do not attempt to register with us at the Website and/or Mobile Application or provide any personal information about yourself to us.

Third-Party Sites and Social Media

56Secure’s Website and/or Mobile Application may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and may include social media features such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram buttons or links. These third-party sites may collect information about the Security Guard if the Security Guard clicks on a link and the social media websites may automatically record information about the Security Guard’s browsing behaviour every time the Security Guard visits a website that has a social media button. The Security Guard interactions with these features are governed by the Policy of the company providing the link, not this Policy.

How the Data is collected by the 56Secure, its Sharing and Bar on Sale of the Data

To Provide Products, Services and Information

As described above,56Secure collect Information/Data from the Security Guard so that 56Secure can provide products and services (either by itself or through third-party) that the Customer purchase from 56Secure, to enable the Security Guard to perform his duties and obligations diligently as per the Scope of Performance of Security Guard set out in detail under Annexure-A, and to provide the analysed Information/Data that the Customer or Private Security Agencies request from us. This includes sending the alarm alerts via Mobile Application, and/or Website dashboard and /or camera physical alarm and important service Information/Data about the alarm and 56Secure’s services.. 56Secure may provide analysed data to the Private Security Agency deploying the Security Guard to enable the Security Guard to fulfil the essential duties and obligations to the Customer.  

56Secure uses trusted and bona fide third parties to assist with providing our products and services to the Security Guard (including our alarm monitoring services and dispatching emergency responders), host our Website and/or Mobile Application, send out email updates about the Website and/or Mobile Application, provide marketing and advertising services for 56Secure, remove repetitive information from 56Secure’s user lists, and process payments. These third-party service providers will have access to the Security Guard’s personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs 56Secure shall implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to help 56Secure provide the service.

Consent

Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, 56Secure will share Security Guard’s Data/personal information with partnered third party Private Security Agencies, companies, organizations or individuals outside of 56Secure. when they have the Security Guard’s consent to do so. However, it is clarified that Security Guard would have provided its deemed consent if Security Guard opts to register on this platform.

Legal Proceedings

56Secure will share personal Information/Data with trusted and bonafide third party Private Security Agencies, companies, organizations or individuals outside of 56Secure if they have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, summons, legal process or governmental request.
  2. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  3. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of 56Secure, their users, Customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Sharing of the Information/Data

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Policy or in relation to the obligations performed by the Security Guard  shall be shared with law enforcement agencies such as Police, Fire and Emergency Services depending on the request of any such law enforcement agencies after notifying the Security Guard.

The Security Guard is bound to give consent for the sharing of any Information/Data with the law enforcement agencies under this Policy or in relation to the services offered by 56Secure when the law enforcement agencies produces a warrant for production of such Information/Data and if the Security Guard refuses to give his consent, then 56Secure shall withdraw the services of such Security Guard deployed by the Private Securities Agencies .

Log Information

When you log in on our platform/Website/application, our servers automatically start recording information that your application sends even when the application is closed or not in use. This information may include information relating to device location, applications running in the background, internet browser, including pages of our last visited websites, and IP addresses. 

Bar on Sale of the Information/Data

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Security Guard shall not be sold or offered for sale to any third party apart from the terms mentioned in this Policy or the Terms of Services.

How Secure is your Information/Data

56Secure’s use commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of the Security Guard’s personal Information/Data. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, 56Secure on best effort basis ensures the security of any information the Security Guard transmits to 56Secure and that the information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of 56Secure’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is the Security Guard’s responsibility to protect the security of your login information including passwords. Please note that e-mails and other communications the Security Guard send to us through our Website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise the Security Guard not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

The Information/Data which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party under this Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Security Guard shall be subjected to continuous security testing as may be determined by 56Secure.We also hereby acknowledge that we are in compliance with the reasonable security processes and procedures standard as recommended by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011.

How to exercise your Data Protection Rights

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your personal information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Correcting, updating and removing your information:

Any Security Guard who seeks to exercise their data protection rights in respect of personal information stored or processed by us (including to seek access to, or to correct, amend, delete, port or restrict processing of such personal information) should direct his/her query to us via email or any other mean of communication. Upon receipt of a request and upon verification, we will remove the personal information within thirty (30) days. We will retain personal information that we process and store for as long as needed to provide the Services.

Accessing and updating or deleting your information:

Our Services and related documentation on our Website give you the ability to access, update and delete certain personal information from within the Service. For example, you can access your profile and make updates to your personal information. In cases where we act as the data controller of your personal information, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information upon request. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable timeframe. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete Services or to comply with our legal obligations.

Deactivating your profile:

Upon your termination your account shall be deactivated as and when 56 Secure deem fit.

Data relating to Security Guard

The Private Security Agencies holding PASARA license, shall have limited access to the Information/Data. 56 Secure at its own discretion shall have a right to limit the transmission of flow of Data/Information to the Private Securities Agency and/or the Security Guard in case of any outbreak of emergencies or occurrence of any incidents. The Private Security Agencies shall have access only to the data which is analysed or processed.

The bona-fide third-party Private Security Agencies holding PASARA license, maintains its own Policy and any Data or personal intimation shared with such third party shall be collected, processed, stored and transmitted in accordance with such third party Policy. Security Guard are encouraged to be aware of such third-party Policy and shall comply with the same. 

In case of any breach by the Private Security Agency, then action will be taken against the concerned Private Security Agency in accordance with their Policy. 

Changes to Policy and Data Audit

56Secure’s, as a technology driven company may expand its business and their Privacy Notice and the Terms of Services will change. 56Secure may e-mail periodic reminders of their notices and conditions. The Security Guard should be notified of any recent changes on the 56Secure’s website and/or Mobile Application.

Unless stated otherwise, 56Secure’s current Privacy Notice applies to all Information/Data that 56Secure have about the Security Guard and their account. 56Secure stand behind the promises the Security Guard make, however, and will never materially change 56Secure’s policies and practices to make them less protective of Security Guard’s information collected in the past without the consent of affected Security Guard.

56Secure are open to audits of their Privacy works relating to the Information/Data collects which 56Secures or any of its trusted and bona fides third party (including Private Security Agency) under this Policy or in relation to the Services offered by the Security Guard by any approved auditing agencies or recognized audit firm.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sacheth Kadam

Address: Rajesh Chambers, Brunton Rd, Craig Park Layout, Ashok Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560025

Email: [email protected]

ANNEXURE – A

(Scope of Performance of Security Guard)